What’s happening today?  Where is lunch?  When is free time?  Check out the schedule and a map of Carol Joy Holling here!

 

Map of NLOM's Carol Joy Holling Camp
Map of NLOM’s Carol Joy Holling Camp

 

 

LOM 2016 ANNUAL CONFERENCE

 

Monday, November 7

2 p.m.                 Registration Opens – TOWN HALL

5 p.m.                 First Time Attendee Orientation- HOTEL THEODORE

6 p.m.                 Dinner- SJOGREN DINING HALL

7 p.m.                 Welcome- TOWN HALL

7:15 p.m.            State of Camps & Conference Centers– Don Johnson- TOWN HALL

7:45 p.m.            Keynote — Rozella White- TOWN HALL

8:45 p.m.            Worship w/ Communion- TOWN HALL
Preacher:  Pr Marty Tollefson; Presiding:  Pr Louise Johnson

9:45 – 11:45        Hospitality- HOTEL THEODORE

 

Tuesday, November 8

7:30 a.m.            First Word — Pr. Paula Lawhead- TOWN HALL

8 a.m.                 Breakfast- SJOGREN DINING HALL

9 a.m.                 Keynote #2 —Rozella White- TOWN HALL

10:15 a.m.          Understanding ‘Fast & Furious’- TOWN HALL

 

10:30 a.m.          FAST & FURIOUS PRESENTATIONS – 5 presenters; 3 min. each

Rev Brian Maas -Partnering with Synods – 

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – DILLON

Linda Timmons – Partnering with Disabilities Organizations

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – STRUVE

Doug Haugen – Connecting with Lutheran Men In Mission

Workshop: SJOGREN CENTER ROOM 240

Rev Louise Johnson -Building Relationships with Seminaries

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – THRIVENT

Molly Beck Dean – Connecting with the ELCA Youth Gathering

Workshop: HOTEL THEODORE – ANNIE’S DANCE HALL

10:50 a.m.          Transition Time

11 a.m.               Session 1 – Choose from the Fast & Furious presentations

11:40 a.m.          Transition Time

11:50 a.m.          Session 2– Choose from the five Fast & Furious  presentations

 

12:30                  Lunch- SJOGREN DINING HALL

1 p.m.                 Dessert with Ministry Partner Exhibitors – TOWN HALL

1:45 p.m.            Jake Sorenson Research Presentation- TOWN HALL

2:45 p.m.            Free Time  – Shuttles to local winery, SAC museum, Mahoney State Park, Tour of CJH

6 p.m.                 Dinner- SJOGREN DINING HALL

7:30 p.m.            Worship – Tangled Blue- TOWN HALL

8:30-10:30          Hospitality; Exhibit Hall Open- HOTEL THEODORE

 

Wednesday, November 9

7:30 a.m.            First Word – Pr. Paula Lawhead- TOWNHALL

8 a.m.                 Breakfast- SJOGREN DINING HALL
Conversation corner:  How Research can help you raise money – Jake Sorenson

9:15 a.m.            Bible Study — Pr. Paula Lawhead- TOWN HALL

10:15 a.m.          Small Group Assignments & Locations

10:30 a.m.          Small Group Discussion of Bible Study

11:15 a.m.          Group Photo- WESTERN TOWN STREET

11:30 a.m.          LOM Call to Special Order- TOWN HALL

12:30 a.m.          Lunch- SJOGREN DINING HALL

1:00 p.m.            Business Exhibit Hall Open- TOWN HALL

 

1:30 p.m.            WORKSHOPS

2017 LOM Curriculum – Curriculum Team

Workshop: HOTEL THEODORE ANNIE’S DANCE HALL

Donor search – Kathy Wilson

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – DILLON

Hospitality & Food Services – Adam Payson, Nebraska Lutheran Outdoor Ministries Chef

Workshop: SJOGREN CENTER ROOM 236

Transgender Inclusion – Joni Stacey – PFLAG RD

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER -THRIVENT

Cyber Liability Prevention– Morris Gold, Sobel/ Brown & Brown Vice President

Workshop: SJOGREN CENTER ROOM 240

Registration & Donor Software Roundtable- Lake Wapogasset Lutheran Bible Camp Team

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – STRUVE

 

2:30 p.m.            LOM Meeting #1 – 90 min- TOWN HALL

4:15-5:15            Exhibit Hall Open & Appetizers- TOWN HALL

6 p.m.                 Dinner – SJOGREN DINING HALL

7:15 p.m.            Exhibit Hall Closes- TOWN HALL

7:15 p.m.            Worship —Tangled Blue- TOWN HALL

8:30 p.m.            Auction / Hospitality —

Hospitality open until 1 a.m.- HOTEL THEODORE

 

Thursday, November 10

7:30 a.m.            First Word — Pr Paula Lawhead- TOWN HALL

8 a.m.                 Breakfast- SJOGREN DINING HALL

9 a.m.                 Exhibitors depart

 

9:15 a.m.            FAST & FURIOUS PRESENTATIONS – 5 presenters; 3 min. each

Tangled Blue – Creative Worship & Partnering w/local artisans

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – THRIVENT

Russ Senti -Caring for Creation Collaborations

Workshop: SJOGREN CENTER ROOM 236

Rev. CeCee Mills – Collaboration with diverse audiences

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – DILLON

Ian Hartfield-Connecting with Youth Ministry Networks

Workshop: SJOGREN CENTER ROOM 240

Sam Collins -Connecting with Gap Year Service Programs

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – STRUVE

9:35 a.m.            Transition Time

9:45 a.m.            Session 1 – choose from the five Fast & Furious presentations

10:25 a.m.          Transition Time

10:30 a.m.          Session 2– choose from the five Fast & Furious  presentations

 

 

11:15 a.m.          CONVERSATION GATHERINGS

                           Tiered pricing – Dave Holtz, Luther Crest Executive Director

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – THRIVENT

Leadership for your staff  – Casey Fuerst, NLOM

                           Director/Marketing & Leadership Development

Workshop: SJOGREN CENTER ROOM 240

2015 Innovative Program winners — Gretchen Bachman,
Voyageurs Lutheran Ministry Director of Program Ministries

Workshop: SJOGREN CENTER ROOM 236

Transgender Policies – Anthony Briggs

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – DILLON

Nontraditional Organizations – Dallas Shealy

Workshop: HOTEL THEODORE ANNIE’S DANCE HALL

FLSA – Gerry Fritsch

Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – STRUVE

 

12:30 p.m.          Lunch- SJOGREN DINING HALL

1:30 p.m.            LOM Meeting #2 – 60 minutes- TOWN HALL

2:30 p.m.            ALL NEW: 5K Color Run!- START: WESTERN TOWN

3:30 p.m.            Volleyball – WESTERN TOWN

6 p.m.                 Banquet / Awards- SJOGREN DINING HALL

8 p.m.                 Worship w/ Communion (Rev Louise Johnson) -TOWN HALL

9 p.m.                 Hospitality / Beer & Hymns with Tangled Blue- TOWN HALL

 

 

Friday, November 11

7:30 a.m.            First Word — Pr. Paula Lawhead- TOWN HALL

8 a.m.                 Breakfast & Departure-SJOGREN DINING HALL

 

8:30 -11 a.m       ACA SPECIAL WORKSHOP
Workshop: SWANSON CENTER – DILLON